I want to stress that this code section only applies to limited civil judgments, where the principal amount of the lawsuit did not exceed $25,000.00, not including accrued interest, attorney’s fees and Court costs.

Filing a motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 582.5 allows a defendant who has had a limited civil judgment entered against them to file a motion with the Court to request that the Court amend the judgment to allow them to pay the judgment in installment payments.

Code of Civil Procedure § 582.5 states that, " In a limited civil case in which the defendant has appeared, if the judgment or order is for the payment of money by the defendant, the defendant shall pay the judgment immediately or at any time and upon terms and conditions, including installment payments, that the court may prescribe. The court may amend the terms and conditions for payment of the judgment or order at any time to provide for installment payments for good cause upon motion by a party and notice to all affected parties, regardless of the nature of the underlying debt and regardless of whether the moving party appeared before entry of the judgment or order. In any determination regarding the imposition of terms and conditions upon the payment of the judgment, the court shall consider any factors that would be relevant to the determination of a claim for exemption pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 703.010) of Division 2 of Title 9 of Part 2 or the examination of a debtor pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 708.110) of Chapter 6 of Division 2 of Title 9."

Note that the code section states that does not matter what the nature of the underlying debt is, or whether the defendant answered the lawsuit or not.