Code of Civil Procedure section 663 motion to set aside and vacate a judgment and enter another and different judgment in California
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 663 motion to set aside and vacate a judgment and enter another and different judgment in California

A Code of Civil Procedure section 663 motion to set aside and vacate a judgment and enter another and different judgment in California is the topic of this blog post.  

A Code of Civil Procedure section 663 motion to set aside and vacate a judgment and enter another and different judgment in California must be made within the same time period as a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or a new trial motion. See Code of Civil Procedure section 663a.

Code of Civil Procedure § 663 states that, “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:

1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.

2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”