Demanding a full satisfaction of judgment in California
[…] Liability under this subdivision may be determined in the proceedings on the motion pursuant to subdivision (d) or in an action.”

Damages requested can include all actual damages suffered, including but not limited to, damages resulting from damage to credit reputation.

And a judgment creditor cannot require that a judgment debtor perform any act or pay any amount in excess of that required to satisfy the judgment under the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure § 724.070(a) which states that, “If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount.”

Sample letter demanding a full satisfaction of judgment in California in Microsoft Word format.

Attorneys or parties that would like to view a sample demand for full satisfaction of a judgment in California in Microsoft Word format created by the author can use the link shown below.