Demanding a physical examination in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] Demanding a physical examination in California is important as it will allow a defendant to have a licensed physician of their choosing conduct a physical examination of the plaintiff to determine if they have suffered personal injuries as alleged in their complaint.
Law that authorizes demanding a physical examination in California.
Demanding a physical examination in California is authorized by the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 whenever a plaintiff has alleged suffering personal injuries in a complaint.
Code of Civil Procedure § 2032.220 states that,
“(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.