Demanding a physical examination in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] (d) A physical examination demanded under subdivision (a) shall be scheduled for a date that is at least 30 days after service of the demand. On motion of the party demanding the examination, the court may shorten this time.
(e) The defendant shall serve a copy of the demand under subdivision (a) on the plaintiff and on all other parties who have appeared in the action.
The plaintiff must respond to the demand within 20 days after service (25 days if the demand is served by mail) pursuant to the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure § 2032.230 which states that,
“(a) The plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical examination under this article is directed shall respond to the demand by a written statement that the examinee will comply with the demand as stated, will comply with the demand as specifically modified by the plaintiff, or will refuse, for reasons specified in the response, to submit to the demanded physical examination.
(b) Within 20 days after service of the demand the plaintiff to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on the defendant making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action.”
Attorneys or parties in California that would like to view a sample demand for a physical examination in California containing brief instructions, all required statutory wording and a proof of service by mail created by the author can use the link shown below.