(c) Any party may also include a demand for the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any expert described in subdivision (b) in the course of preparing that expert’s opinion.”

Timeframe for demanding expert witness information in California.

Demanding expert witness information in California must be done within a certain timeframe as specified in California law.

Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.220 states that,

"Any party may make a demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses without leave of court. A party shall make this demand no later than the 10th day after the initial trial date has been set, or 70 days before that trial date, whichever is closer to the trial date.”