A financial elder abuse complaint in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] (2) An attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within the authority of the power of attorney.”
Damages that may be recovered in a financial elder abuse complaint in California.
The damages that may be recovered in a financial elder abuse complaint in California include reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and punitive damages are available if the plaintiff can prove by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5 states that,
“(a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.