Responding to special interrogatories in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] (2) An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings.
(3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.
(b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the propounding party.
(c) Each answer, exercise of option, or objection in the response shall bear the same identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the corresponding interrogatory, but the text of that interrogatory need not be repeated.”
Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220 states that,
“(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.