Responding to special interrogatories in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] This blog post will discuss responding to special interrogatories in California. When responding to special interrogatories in California you must be sure to properly verify your responses.
You must also serve your responses on the requesting party within thirty (30) days after service of the special interrogatories if they were personally served, or within thirty five (35) days if the special interrogatories were served by mail.
The specific California statutes that govern the use of special interrogatories in California are found in Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.010, et seq.
Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.210 states that,
“(a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:
(1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.
(2) An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings.
(3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.
(b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the propounding party.
(c) Each answer, exercise of option, or objection in the response shall bear the same identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the corresponding interrogatory, but the text of that interrogatory need not be repeated.”
Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220 states that,
“(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.