The agreement is voidable as there is a presumption of undue influence based on a breach of the confidential relationship imposed by Family Code § 721(b) which states that “The confidential relationship between spouses imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither may take any unfair advantage of the other.

At least two California Courts of Appeal have stated in published decisions that premarital, postmarital (postnuptial) and marital settlement agreements are governed by general principles of contract law.

Sample motion for order vacating a postmarital agreement in California for sale.