Withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California
[…] However a California Court of Appeal stated in a published decision that the same standard used in applying a motion for relief under Code of Civil Procedure § 473 should apply in deciding a motion for relief under Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.300 as the California Legislature intended that the same standard from Code of Civil Procedure § 473 apply to a motion to withdraw or amend an admission under Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.300.

Note that the Court can grant the motion with certain conditions as Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.300 states in pertinent part that,

“(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.

(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.”