Withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California
[…] Withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California requires that a motion be filed with the Court.  The grounds for the motion are that the moving party has discovered that a response to a request for admission that they made was inaccurate due to mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.

Law that authorizes withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California.

Withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California is authorized by the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 which states in pertinent part that,

“(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.

(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”

Grounds for withdrawing or amending responses to requests for admission in California.